Carrick on Shannon Rowing Club

Home

News

Photos

Videos

Committee

Season

History

Results

Links

Safety

Membership

Annual Awards

E-mail Us!

 

Top 3 Results 2008 Season

Event Crew Category Position
Head of the Shannon
Dympna Kelly
Womens Inter 1x
2nd
 
Sam Brindley
Mens Novice 1x
2nd
 
 
Womens Novice 2x
1st
 
 
Womens Novice 4x-
1st
       
Tribes Head Dympna Kelly Womens Inter 1x 2nd
  Sam Brindley Mens Novice 1x 2nd
  Gabor Stefcsik Mens Masters 1x 2nd
       
Sligo Head Mark Butler Mens Inter 1x 1st
  Fin McDonell Mens Inter 1x 2nd
  Sam Brindley Mens Novice 1x 1st
  Ewan McDonell Mens Masters 1x 1st
    Womens Novice 4x- 1st
 
Sam Brindley
Mark Butler
Ewan McDonell
Fin McDonell
Mens Inter 4x-
2nd Overall
fastest crew
at the Head
       
Commercial Regatta Dympna Kelly Womens Senior 1x 2nd
  Dympna Kelly Womens Inter 1x 1st
 
Paul Little
Liam Cox
Mens J15 2x
2nd
  Adrianne Bolton Womens Novice 1x 2nd
    Womens Novice 4x+ 1st
       
Limerick Regatta Dympna Kelly Womens Inter 1x 2nd
 
Liam Cox
Steven Carty
Paul Little
Brendan Feehily
Conor Cuniffe (cox)
Mens J15 4x+
2nd
 
 
Womens Novice 4x+
1st
  Sam Brindley Mens Novice 1x 3rd
       
Portora Regatta   Womens Novice 4x+ 1st
       
Carlow Regatta Dympna Kelly Womens Inter 1x 1st
    Womens Novice 4x+ 1st
    Womens Novice 2x 1st
  Sam Brindley Mens Novice 1x 1st
       
Galway Regatta Dympna Kelly Womens Inter 1x 2nd
  Matt Brindley Mens Novice 1x 1st
  Liam Cox Mens J16 1x 3rd
    Womens Novice 4x+ 1st
       
Monkstown Regatta Dympna Kelly Womens Senior 1x - National Selection Trial 4th (1st Lightweight)
       
National Championship Regatta Liam Cox, Steven Carthy, Paul Little, Brendan Feehily and Kieran Greene (cox) Mens J15 4x+ 1st
  Dympna Kelly Womens Senior 8 (Carrick, St Michaels, Carlow, NUIG, Skibbereen composite) 3rd
  Matt Brindley Mens Novice 1x 6th in final
       
Home International Regatta Dympna Kelly (Ireland) Womens Lwt 2x 2nd
       
Carrick on Shannon Regatta Liam Cox, Paul Little Mens J16 2x 1st
  Aisling Seoige Womens Novice 1x 1st
  Louise Murray, Adrianne Bolton Womens Novice 2x 1st
  Louise Murray, Adrianne Bolton, Edel McWeeney, Lisa Foley, Kieran Greene (cox) Womens Novice 4x+ and Waterways League 1st
  Sam Brindley Mens Novice 1x 2nd
  Matt Brindley Mens Novice 1x 3rd
  Edel McWeeney, Lisa Foley Womens Novice 2x 2nd
  Shona Patterson Womens Novice 1x 2nd
  Liam Cox, Steven Carthy, Paul Little, Brendan Feehily and Kieran Greene (cox) Mens J15 4x+ 2nd
  Liam Cox, Paul Little Mens J15 2x 2nd
  Liam Cox Mens J15 1x 2nd
       

 

 
Last Updated 08/09/2008
Website designed and maintained by Mark Kelly